Safety Cloud® for Towing | HAAS Alert

Roadside safety that arrives first

Tow trucks trigger real-time digital alerts in-vehicle to motorists and navigation apps, warning approaching drivers to slow down and move over.

DELIVERING ALERTS TO MILLIONS OF MOTORISTS WORLDWIDE

Safety Cloud

Digital alerting

Safety that gets ahead of traffic

Safety Cloud is the only solution that alerts directly to consumer vehicles as well as popular navigation apps.

Real voices. Real impact.

Explore more Safety Cloud stories.

Connect and protect

Equip Safety Cloud on any vehicle

HA-7 Transponder
The HA-7 wires to your vehicle’s emergency lights and performs entirely on its own with no user interaction necessary. Installation is typically 30 minutes or less, minimizing downtime for your fleet. No additional data plans required.

HA-Direct
Activate Safety Cloud service with your existing telematics or fleet GPS solution.

Real-time awareness for command and crews
Every Safety Cloud-connected agency gets access to a powerful, mobile-friendly dashboard that brings visibility and intelligence to your fleet.

Trusted by tow operators nationwide

Operations Manager Andrew Heykoop
Eagle Towing
We can catch those that aren’t paying attention to the visual signals.

FAQs

Does the system require manual activation by the driver?
No. To ensure safety and ease of use, Safety Cloud is fully automated. The system is wired to the vehicle’s warning light bar or master switch. As soon as an emergency responder or worker activates their warning lights, Safety Cloud automatically begins broadcasting digital alerts to nearby motorists. When the lights are turned off, the digital alerting stops.

How is Safety Cloud installed on a fleet?
Fleets can activate Safety Cloud through three primary methods, depending on their existing setup:

What is HAAS Alert’s Safety Cloud?
Safety Cloud® is a collision prevention service that sends real-time digital alerts to drivers to warn them of nearby emergency vehicles and roadway hazards. Unlike traditional lights and sirens, which rely on line-of-sight and sound, Safety Cloud uses vehicle-to-everything (V2X) technology to deliver advanced warnings directly to a driver’s navigation app or vehicle dashboard. This gives motorists up to 30 seconds of extra time to slow down and move over, reducing the risk of collisions by up to 90%.

How do drivers receive these digital alerts?
Drivers do not need to download a specific "HAAS Alert" app to receive notifications. Instead, alerts are broadcast directly to the platforms they already use. Currently, Safety Cloud alerts appear on:

Which fleets and vehicles are compatible with the system?
Safety Cloud was developed for all roadside workers, including: